Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Howse Jackson Marketing Limited, the owner and provider of this Website. Howse Jackson Marketing Limited takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

Collectively all information that you submit to Howse Jackson Marketing Limited via the Website.

 

Cookies

A small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

 

Howse Jackson Marketing Limited, or us

Howse Jackson Marketing Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number is 5019388 at Office Suite 3, Bowling Hill Business Park, Chipping Sodbury, Bristol. BS37 6JL.

 

UK and EU Cookie Law

the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

 

User or you

any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Howse Jackson Marketing Limited and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Howse Jackson Marketing Limited and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

 

Website

the website that you are currently using, www.hjmarketing.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

  • In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
    • the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
    • references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
    • a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
    • “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
    • reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
    • the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

 

Scope of this privacy policy

  • This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Howse Jackson Marketing Limited and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data collected

  • We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
    • Name
    • Gender;
    • Contact Information such as email addresses, postal address and telephone numbers;
    • Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
    • IP address (automatically collected);
    • Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
    • Operating system (automatically collected);
    • in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.
    • if you contact us, we may keep a copy of that correspondence

 

Our use of Data

For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Howse Jackson Marketing Limited is the “data controller”.

  • We may retain any Data you submit indefinitely until you request otherwise.
  • Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.
  • All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).
  • Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
    • internal record keeping;
    • keeping you informed of any our products / services via bespoke communications or our company newsletter;
    • transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Third party websites and services

  • Howse Jackson Marketing Limited may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

 

Links to other websites

  • This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

 

Changes of business ownership and control

  • Howse Jackson Marketing Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Howse Jackson Marketing Limited. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
  • We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
  • In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

 

Controlling use of your Data

  • Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:
  • use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
  • sharing Data with third parties.

 

Functionality of the Website

  • To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.
  • You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).
    Accessing your own Data
  • You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Howse Jackson Marketing Limited (where such Data is held.)

 

Accessing your own Data

  • You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Howse Jackson Marketing Limited (where such Data is held.)

 

Security

  • Data security is of great importance to Howse Jackson Marketing Limited and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.
  • If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
  • We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

 

COOKIES

  • Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Below we explain the cookies we use and why.

 

THE COOKIES WE USE AND HOW WE USE THEM

  • Site Name Cookie (sitename_cookies)
    This cookie is used to control appearance of the cookies information banner. This cookie is set on arrival to the site by default. It expires after a set time and is not set again unless a user changes their cookie settings.
  • Google Analytics Cookie (_utma, _utmc, _utmz, _ga)
    These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitor’s have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
  • Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
  • AddThis Cookie (_atuvc, _atuvs)

 

HOW DO I CHANGE MY COOKIE SETTINGS?

  • Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit aboutcookies.orgor www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • Should we receive a complaint from a consumer that wishes to have their name removed from a list or campaign we have a formal process in place to manage this process. This includes a full audit trail of all enquiries received and action taken.
  • If you are a consumer and wish to make a complaint then please contact us at   info@hjmarketing.co.uk
  • You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.
  • It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

General

  • You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
  • If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  • Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
  • This privacy policy is governed by and interpreted according to English law. All disputes arising under this privacy policy are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

  • Howse Jackson Marketing Limited reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.
  • You may contact Howse Jackson Marketing Limited by email at info@hjmarketing.co.uk.